FieldProspects

Hancock County, Maine

Hancock County, Maine has 18 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 15 operating plants totaling 387.6 MW and 3 planned projects totaling 202 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 235.8 MW across 10 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: ISO New EnglandRefreshed monthly
18
power projects, planned and operating
202MW
planned generation, 3 projects
387.6MW
operating generation, 15 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Hancock County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Washington no data centers Hancock no data centers Waldo no data centers Knox no data centers Penobscot no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
52%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 202 MW planned across 3 projects against 387.6 MW operating.

Operating generation387.6 MW
Planned generation202 MW

Technology mix

18 projects, 589.6 MW planned and operating

Solar235.8 MW10 projects, 40%
Natural Gas186.8 MW1 project, 32%
Wind158.1 MW3 projects, 27%
One other technology8.9 MW4 projects, 2%
Which companies own these 18 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

15 plants operate inside Hancock County, 387.6 MW. The queue adds 202 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Hancock County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 33.8 MW 7 projects
SolarPlanned 202 MW 3 projects
Natural GasOperating 186.8 MW 1 project
WindOperating 158.1 MW 3 projects
HydroOperating 8.9 MW 4 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating733.8
SolarPlanned3202
Natural GasOperating1186.8
WindOperating3158.1
HydroOperating48.9
Operating: 387.6 MW. Planned: 202 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 589.6 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 Snapshot year 202 2026
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20263202
No planned project is past its listed year

Hancock County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Penobscot County has the most operating generation among them, 1 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Penobscot County 0
0
1,038
68 0x
Hancock County this page 0
0
388
202 0x
Washington County 0
0
316
0 0x
Waldo County 0
0
149
2 0x
Knox County 0
0
16
183 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Hancock County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 2 MW

Every change in Hancock County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Hancock County, MESince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Hancock County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 18 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Hancock County, MEStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 18 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
18 records and 589.6 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Hancock County

We email you when a data center or power project in Hancock County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Hancock County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.