FieldProspects

Webster County, Iowa

Webster County, Iowa has 7 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 5 operating plants totaling 380.2 MW and 2 planned projects totaling 470 MW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 740.9 MW across 3 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
7
power projects, planned and operating
470MW
planned generation, 2 projects
380.2MW
operating generation, 5 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Webster County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Webster no data centers Boone no data centers Hamilton no data centers Wright Greene no data centers Pocahontas no data centers Humboldt Calhoun
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.2times

more planned than operating generation in Webster County. 2 projects in the queue would add 470 MW to the 380.2 MW operating today.

Operating generation380.2 MW
Planned generation470 MW

Technology mix

7 projects, 850.2 MW planned and operating

Wind740.9 MW3 projects, 87%
Solar100 MW1 project, 12%
Natural Gas5 MW1 project, 1%
One other technology4.3 MW2 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 7 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

5 plants operate inside Webster County, 380.2 MW. The queue adds 470 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Webster County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 270.9 MW 1 project
WindPlanned 470 MW 2 projects
SolarOperating 100 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 5 MW 1 project
OilOperating 4.3 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating1270.9
WindPlanned2470
SolarOperating1100
Natural GasOperating15
OilOperating24.3
Operating: 380.2 MW. Planned: 470 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 850.2 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 470 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20302470
No planned project is past its listed year

Webster County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Hamilton County has the most operating generation among them, 451.9 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Hamilton County 0
0
452
0 0x
Webster County this page 0
0
380
470 0x
Pocahontas County 0
0
378
156 0x
Boone County 0
0
348
225 0x
Greene County 0
0
74
100 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Webster County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 7 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Webster County, IAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 7 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
7 records and 850.2 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Webster County

We email you when a data center or power project in Webster County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Webster County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.