FieldProspects

Poweshiek County, Iowa

Poweshiek County, Iowa has 16 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 537.8 MW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 514.5 MW across 4 projects. Data as of October 8, 2026.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
16
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
537.8MW
operating generation, 16 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Poweshiek County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Mahaska Poweshiek no data centers Keokuk Jasper Iowa no data centers Tama no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
537.8MW

of operating generation across 16 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Poweshiek County.

Operating generation537.8 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

16 projects, 537.8 MW planned and operating

Wind514.5 MW4 projects, 96%
Oil10.2 MW8 projects, 2%
Solar8.9 MW2 projects, 2%
One other technology4.2 MW2 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 16 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

16 plants operate inside Poweshiek County, 537.8 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Poweshiek County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 514.5 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 10.2 MW 8 projects
SolarOperating 8.9 MW 2 projects
Natural GasOperating 4.2 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating4514.5
OilOperating810.2
SolarOperating28.9
Natural GasOperating24.2
Operating: 537.8 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Poweshiek County against its neighbors

None of the 2 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Iowa County has the most operating generation among them, 276.9 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Poweshiek County this page 0
0
538
0 0x
Iowa County 0
0
277
0 0x
Tama County 0
0
180
269 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

Every record in Poweshiek County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 16 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Poweshiek County, IAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 16 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
16 records and 537.8 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Poweshiek County

We email you when a data center or power project in Poweshiek County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Poweshiek County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.