FieldProspects

Mitchell County, Iowa

Mitchell County, Iowa has 13 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 12 operating plants totaling 526.2 MW and 1 planned project totaling 180 MW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 682.3 MW across 5 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
13
power projects, planned and operating
180MW
planned generation, 1 project
526.2MW
operating generation, 12 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Mitchell County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Howard no data centers Cerro Gordo no data centers Mitchell no data centers Floyd no data centers Worth no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
34%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 180 MW planned across 1 project against 526.2 MW operating.

Operating generation526.2 MW
Planned generation180 MW

Technology mix

13 projects, 706.2 MW planned and operating

Wind682.3 MW5 projects, 97%
Natural Gas9.4 MW2 projects, 1%
Solar7.3 MW4 projects, 1%
One other technology7.2 MW2 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 13 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

12 plants operate inside Mitchell County, 526.2 MW. The queue adds 180 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Mitchell County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 502.3 MW 4 projects
WindPlanned 180 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 9.4 MW 2 projects
SolarOperating 7.3 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 7.2 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating4502.3
WindPlanned1180
Natural GasOperating29.4
SolarOperating47.3
OilOperating27.2
Operating: 526.2 MW. Planned: 180 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 706.2 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150200 180 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20281180
No planned project is past its listed year

Mitchell County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Cerro Gordo County has the most operating generation among them, 787.1 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Cerro Gordo County 0
0
787
1,405 0x
Mitchell County this page 0
0
526
180 0x
Worth County 0
0
355
640 0x
Howard County 0
0
167
375 0x
Floyd County 0
0
119
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Mitchell County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 202 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Mitchell County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Mitchell County, IASince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Mitchell County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 13 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Mitchell County, IAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 13 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
13 records and 706.2 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Mitchell County

We email you when a data center or power project in Mitchell County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Mitchell County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.