FieldProspects

Cass County, Iowa

Cass County, Iowa has 11 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 10 operating plants totaling 502.2 MW and 1 planned project totaling 42.2 MW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 489.3 MW across 4 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
11
power projects, planned and operating
42.2MW
planned generation, 1 project
502.2MW
operating generation, 10 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Cass County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Shelby Adams no data centers Adair 200 MW Montgomery Audubon no data centers Pottawattamie 984.1 MW Cass no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
8%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 42.2 MW planned across 1 project against 502.2 MW operating.

Operating generation502.2 MW
Planned generation42.2 MW

Technology mix

11 projects, 544.4 MW planned and operating

Wind489.3 MW4 projects, 90%
Solar42.2 MW1 project, 8%
Natural Gas10 MW1 project, 2%
One other technology2.9 MW5 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 11 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Cass County, 502.2 MW. The queue adds 42.2 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Cass County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 489.3 MW 4 projects
SolarPlanned 42.2 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 10 MW 1 project
OilOperating 2.9 MW 5 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating4489.3
SolarPlanned142.2
Natural GasOperating110
OilOperating52.9
Operating: 502.2 MW. Planned: 42.2 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 544.4 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0204060 42 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2027142.2
No planned project is past its listed year

Cass County against its neighbors

Pottawattamie County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 984.1 MW. 4 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Pottawattamie County 12
984
1,814
200 0.54x
Adair County 1
200
1,152
526 0.17x
Cass County this page 0
0
502
42 0x
Audubon County 0
0
485
0 0x
Adams County 0
0
205
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Cass County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 11 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Cass County, IAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 11 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
11 records and 544.4 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Cass County

We email you when a data center or power project in Cass County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Cass County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.