FieldProspects

Whiteside County, Illinois

Whiteside County, Illinois has 32 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 28 operating plants totaling 63.8 MW and 4 planned projects totaling 746.9 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 600.6 MW across 20 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
32
power projects, planned and operating
746.9MW
planned generation, 4 projects
63.8MW
operating generation, 28 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Whiteside County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Henry no data centers Ogle no data centers Bureau no data centers Lee no data centers Rock Island no data centers Carroll Whiteside no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
11.7times

more planned than operating generation in Whiteside County. 4 projects in the queue would add 746.9 MW to the 63.8 MW operating today.

Operating generation63.8 MW
Planned generation746.9 MW

Technology mix

32 projects, 810.7 MW planned and operating

Solar600.6 MW20 projects, 74%
Wind190.9 MW1 project, 24%
Oil17 MW9 projects, 2%
One other technology2.2 MW2 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 32 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

28 plants operate inside Whiteside County, 63.8 MW. The queue adds 746.9 MW across 4 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Whiteside County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 44.6 MW 17 projects
SolarPlanned 556 MW 3 projects
WindPlanned 190.9 MW 1 project
OilOperating 17 MW 9 projects
HydroOperating 2.2 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating1744.6
SolarPlanned3556
WindPlanned1190.9
OilOperating917
HydroOperating22.2
Operating: 63.8 MW. Planned: 746.9 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 810.7 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 Snapshot year 301 2026 2027 2028 446 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20262301
202700
202800
20292445.9
No planned project is past its listed year

Whiteside County against its neighbors

None of the 5 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Rock Island County has the most operating generation among them, 2.7 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Rock Island County 0
0
2,705
1,383 0x
Ogle County 0
0
2,502
6,210 0x
Lee County 0
0
2,285
11,757 0x
Bureau County 0
0
752
164 0x
Henry County 0
0
551
508 0x
Whiteside County this page 0
0
64
747 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Whiteside County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 1 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
2
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 665.1 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Whiteside County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Whiteside County, ILSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Whiteside County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 32 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Whiteside County, ILStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 32 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
32 records and 810.7 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Whiteside County

We email you when a data center or power project in Whiteside County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Whiteside County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.