FieldProspects

McLean County, Illinois

McLean County, Illinois has 26 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 12 operating plants totaling 795.9 MW and 14 planned projects totaling 2.7 GW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 2.2 GW across 11 projects. 4 planned projects are past their listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
26
power projects, planned and operating
2.7GW
planned generation, 14 projects
795.9MW
operating generation, 12 projects
4
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

McLean County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 8 of its 8 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Ford no data centers Piatt no data centers Logan 500 MW Tazewell no data centers DeWitt no data centers Woodford no data centers Livingston no data centers McLean no data centers Champaign no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3.3times

more planned than operating generation in McLean County. 14 projects in the queue would add 2.7 GW to the 795.9 MW operating today, and 4 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Operating generation795.9 MW
Planned generation2.7 GW

Technology mix

26 projects, 3.5 GW planned and operating

Wind2.2 GW11 projects, 63%
Battery Storage751 MW4 projects, 22%
Solar524.2 MW8 projects, 15%
One other technology5.1 MW3 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 26 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

12 plants operate inside McLean County, 795.9 MW. The queue adds 2.7 GW across 14 projects, and 4 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in McLean County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 781.6 MW 5 projects
WindPlanned 1.4 GW 6 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 751 MW 4 projects
SolarOperating 9.2 MW 4 projects
SolarPlanned 515 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 5.1 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating5781.6
WindPlanned61,400
Battery StoragePlanned4751
SolarOperating49.2
SolarPlanned4515
OilOperating35.1
Operating: 795.9 MW. Planned: 2.7 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.5 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
02505007501k Snapshot year 100 2021 150 2022 2023 500 2024 2025 10 2026 10 2027 796 2028 850 2029 250 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20211100
20221150
202300
20242500
202500
2026210
2027210
20283796
20292850
20301250
4 projects, 750 MW, were due before 2026

McLean County against its neighbors

Logan County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 500 MW. 8 of the 8 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Logan County 1
500
726
666 0.69x
Tazewell County 0
0
1,898
2,568 0x
DeWitt County 0
0
1,896
185 0x
Piatt County 0
0
988
476 0x
Livingston County 0
0
915
1,811 0x
Ford County 0
0
867
377 0x
McLean County this page 0
0
796
2,666 0x
Champaign County 0
0
272
1,273 0x
Woodford County 0
0
200
1,878 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

9 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

8 projects in McLean County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 5 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
5
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 1.2 GW
2
slipped their in-service date, 10 MW

Every change in McLean County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 8 changes.

Members only
County: McLean County, ILSince June 4, 2026 8 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
8 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in McLean County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 26 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: McLean County, ILStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 26 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
26 records and 3.5 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for McLean County

We email you when a data center or power project in McLean County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in McLean County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.