FieldProspects

Iroquois County, Illinois

Iroquois County, Illinois has 8 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 3 operating plants totaling 302.8 MW and 5 planned projects totaling 993.4 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 595.4 MW across 5 projects. 1 planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
8
power projects, planned and operating
993.4MW
planned generation, 5 projects
302.8MW
operating generation, 3 projects
1
planned project past its listed in-service date
Map

Iroquois County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 3 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Ford no data centers Kankakee no data centers Vermilion no data centers Iroquois no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3.3times

more planned than operating generation in Iroquois County. 5 projects in the queue would add 993.4 MW to the 302.8 MW operating today, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Operating generation302.8 MW
Planned generation993.4 MW

Technology mix

8 projects, 1.3 GW planned and operating

Solar595.4 MW5 projects, 46%
Wind + Storage (Hybrid)400 MW1 project, 31%
Wind300.8 MW2 projects, 23%
Which companies own these 8 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

3 plants operate inside Iroquois County, 302.8 MW of solar and wind. The queue adds 993.4 MW across 5 projects, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Iroquois County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 2 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 593.4 MW 4 projects
Wind + Storage (Hybrid)Planned 400 MW 1 project
WindOperating 300.8 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating12
SolarPlanned4593.4
Wind + Storage (Hybrid)Planned1400
WindOperating2300.8
Operating: 302.8 MW. Planned: 993.4 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.3 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 Snapshot year 191 2024 2025 398 2026 405 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20241190.9
202500
20262398
20272404.5
1 project, 190.9 MW, was due before 2026

Iroquois County against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Ford County has the most operating generation among them, 867.1 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Ford County 0
0
867
377 0x
Vermilion County 0
0
521
743 0x
Iroquois County this page 0
0
303
993 0x
Kankakee County 0
0
248
2,064 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

Every record in Iroquois County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 8 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Iroquois County, ILStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 8 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
8 records and 1.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Iroquois County

We email you when a data center or power project in Iroquois County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Iroquois County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.