FieldProspects

Clark County, Illinois

Clark County, Illinois has 20 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 14 operating plants totaling 188.6 MW and 6 planned projects totaling 1.1 GW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 666.3 MW across 6 projects. 4 planned projects are past their listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
20
power projects, planned and operating
1.1GW
planned generation, 6 projects
188.6MW
operating generation, 14 projects
4
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Clark County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Jasper no data centers Cumberland no data centers Edgar no data centers Clark no data centers Crawford no data centers Coles no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
5.6times

more planned than operating generation in Clark County. 6 projects in the queue would add 1.1 GW to the 188.6 MW operating today, and 4 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Operating generation188.6 MW
Planned generation1.1 GW

Technology mix

20 projects, 1.2 GW planned and operating

Solar666.3 MW6 projects, 53%
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)408.6 MW1 project, 33%
Battery Storage150 MW1 project, 12%
One other technology22.3 MW12 projects, 2%
Which companies own these 20 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

14 plants operate inside Clark County, 188.6 MW of solar and oil. The queue adds 1.1 GW across 6 projects, and 4 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Clark County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 166.3 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 500 MW 4 projects
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned 408.6 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 150 MW 1 project
OilOperating 22.3 MW 12 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating2166.3
SolarPlanned4500
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned1408.6
Battery StoragePlanned1150
OilOperating1222.3
Operating: 188.6 MW. Planned: 1.1 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.2 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 Snapshot year 150 2023 2024 559 2025 2026 2027 350 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20232150
202400
20252558.6
202600
202700
20282350
4 projects, 708.6 MW, were due before 2026

Clark County against its neighbors

None of the 5 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Jasper County has the most operating generation among them, 671.2 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Jasper County 0
0
671
874 0x
Coles County 0
0
301
1,298 0x
Cumberland County 0
0
274
760 0x
Clark County this page 0
0
189
1,059 0x
Crawford County 0
0
7
250 0x
Edgar County 0
0
6
916 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Clark County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
2
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 200 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Clark County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Clark County, ILSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Clark County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 20 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Clark County, ILStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 20 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
20 records and 1.2 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Clark County

We email you when a data center or power project in Clark County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Clark County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.