FieldProspects

Christian County, Illinois

Christian County, Illinois has 18 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 9 operating plants totaling 1.3 GW and 9 planned projects totaling 2.4 GW. No data center record lists the county. Coal leads with 1.3 GW across 2 projects. 1 planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
18
power projects, planned and operating
2.4GW
planned generation, 9 projects
1.3GW
operating generation, 9 projects
1
planned project past its listed in-service date
Map

Christian County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Christian no data centers Montgomery no data centers Shelby no data centers Macon no data centers Sangamon 636 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.8times

more planned than operating generation in Christian County. 9 projects in the queue would add 2.4 GW to the 1.3 GW operating today, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Operating generation1.3 GW
Planned generation2.4 GW

Technology mix

18 projects, 3.7 GW planned and operating

Coal1.3 GW2 projects, 36%
Solar1.1 GW8 projects, 30%
Battery Storage579 MW2 projects, 16%
3 other technologies703.2 MW6 projects, 19%
Which companies own these 18 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

9 plants operate inside Christian County, 1.3 GW. The queue adds 2.4 GW across 9 projects, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Christian County

OperatingPlanned
CoalOperating 1.3 GW 2 projects
SolarOperating 7.6 MW 3 projects
SolarPlanned 1.1 GW 5 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 579 MW 2 projects
Solar + Wind + Storage (Hybrid)Planned 500 MW 1 project
WindPlanned 200 MW 1 project
Landfill GasOperating 3.2 MW 4 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
CoalOperating21,319
SolarOperating37.6
SolarPlanned51,089
Battery StoragePlanned2579
Solar + Wind + Storage (Hybrid)Planned1500
WindPlanned1200
Landfill GasOperating43.2
Operating: 1.3 GW. Planned: 2.4 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.7 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k Snapshot year 100 2023 2024 2025 250 2026 500 2027 190 2028 200 2029 1,128 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20231100
202400
202500
20261250
20271500
20281190
20291200
203041,128
1 project, 100 MW, was due before 2026

Christian County against its neighbors

Sangamon County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 636 MW. 4 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Sangamon County 4
636
1,313
3,429 0.48x
Christian County this page 0
0
1,330
2,368 0x
Shelby County 0
0
1,185
1,025 0x
Macon County 0
0
422
1,422 0x
Montgomery County 0
0
56
885 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Christian County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 260 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Christian County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Christian County, ILSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Christian County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 18 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Christian County, ILStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 18 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
18 records and 3.7 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Christian County

We email you when a data center or power project in Christian County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Christian County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.