FieldProspects

Cassia County, Idaho

Cassia County, Idaho has 10 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 132.2 MW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Hydro leads with 59.5 MW across 3 projects. Data as of October 8, 2026.

Data as of Grid region: Idaho PowerRefreshed monthly
10
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
132.2MW
operating generation, 10 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Cassia County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Cassia no data centers Blaine no data centers Oneida Jerome no data centers Minidoka no data centers Power no data centers Twin Falls no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
132.2MW

of operating generation across 10 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Cassia County.

Operating generation132.2 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

10 projects, 132.2 MW planned and operating

Hydro59.5 MW3 projects, 45%
Wind52.8 MW3 projects, 40%
Geothermal16 MW1 project, 12%
One other technology3.9 MW3 projects, 3%
Which companies own these 10 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Cassia County, 132.2 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Cassia County

OperatingPlanned
HydroOperating 59.5 MW 3 projects
WindOperating 52.8 MW 3 projects
GeothermalOperating 16 MW 1 project
Landfill GasOperating 3.9 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
HydroOperating359.5
WindOperating352.8
GeothermalOperating116
Landfill GasOperating33.9
Operating: 132.2 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Cassia County against its neighbors

None of the 5 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Twin Falls County has the most operating generation among them, 598.1 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Twin Falls County 0
0
598
0 0x
Power County 0
0
257
0 0x
Cassia County this page 0
0
132
0 0x
Jerome County 0
0
53
0 0x
Minidoka County 0
0
28
0 0x
Blaine County 0
0
12
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in Cassia County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Cassia County, IDStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 132.2 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Cassia County

We email you when a data center or power project in Cassia County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Cassia County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.