FieldProspects

Coweta County, Georgia

Coweta County, Georgia has 1.2 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 4 records, against 807.4 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 1.4 GW of planned generation across 3 projects. That is 6.2% of Georgia's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Southern CompanyRefreshed monthly
1.2GW
data centers, planned to operating
4
data center records, not cancelled
6.2%
of Georgia's data center MW
807.4MW
operating generation, 2 natural gas projects
1.4GW
planned generation, 3 projects
4
data center developers active here
Map

Coweta County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Meriwether no data centers Coweta 1.2 GW Heard no data centers Fulton 1.9 GW Troup 350 MW Fayette Spalding 450 MW Carroll
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.5times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Coweta County's own plants cover 67.3% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 1.4 GW.

Data centers, planned to operating1.2 GW
Operating generation807.4 MW
Planned generation1.4 GW

Data centers by status

4 records, 1.2 GW

Planned1.2 GW4 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 4 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

2 records list a year online or expected, from 2030 to 2036. The largest expected additions are 0 MW listed for 2030 and 0 MW for 2036. 2 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
01 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036
View as table
YearRecordsMW
203010
203100
203200
203300
203400
203500
203610
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 2 records with a year; 2 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Coweta

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 4 of 4.

Prologis 900 MW 1 site
T5 Data Centers 300 MW 1 site
Central Coweta Industrial 0 MW 1 site
North Coweta Investors 0 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Prologis1900
T5 Data Centers1300
Central Coweta Industrial10
North Coweta Investors10
Members see all 4 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

2 plants operate inside Coweta County, 807.4 MW of natural gas. The queue adds 1.4 GW across 3 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Coweta County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 807.4 MW 2 projects
Natural GasPlanned 1.4 GW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating2807.4
Natural GasPlanned31,448.4
Operating: 807.4 MW. Planned: 1.4 GW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2.3 GW against 1.2 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
02505007501k Snapshot year 483 2026 966 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261482.8
20272965.6
No planned project is past its listed year

Coweta County against its neighbors

Fulton County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1.9 GW, more than Coweta County. 2 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Fulton County 37
1,910
59
0 32.2x
Coweta County this page 4
1,200
807
1,448 1.5x
Spalding County 4
450
7
0 68.2x
Troup County 3
350
77
0 4.5x
Heard County 0
0
3,967
0 0x
Meriwether County 0
0
6
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

Every record in Coweta County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 9 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Coweta County, GAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 9 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
9 records and 3.5 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Coweta County

We email you when a data center or power project in Coweta County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Coweta County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.