FieldProspects

Bibb County, Georgia

Bibb County, Georgia has 10 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 328.5 MW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 130.3 MW across 2 projects. Data as of October 8, 2026.

Data as of Grid region: Southern CompanyRefreshed monthly
10
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
328.5MW
operating generation, 10 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Bibb County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Jones Bibb no data centers Houston no data centers Monroe 0 MW Twiggs 900 MW Crawford
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
328.5MW

of operating generation across 10 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Bibb County.

Operating generation328.5 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

10 projects, 328.5 MW planned and operating

Solar130.3 MW2 projects, 40%
Battery Storage128 MW1 project, 39%
Biomass68.7 MW3 projects, 21%
One other technology1.5 MW4 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 10 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Bibb County, 328.5 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Bibb County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 130.3 MW 2 projects
Battery StorageOperating 128 MW 1 project
BiomassOperating 68.7 MW 3 projects
OilOperating 1.5 MW 4 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating2130.3
Battery StorageOperating1128
BiomassOperating368.7
OilOperating41.5
Operating: 328.5 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Bibb County against its neighbors

Twiggs County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 900 MW. 2 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Twiggs County 1
900
227
0 4x
Monroe County 2
0
2,915
804 0x
Houston County 0
0
577
0 0x
Bibb County this page 0
0
329
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

Every record in Bibb County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 10 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Bibb County, GAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 10 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
10 records and 328.5 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Bibb County

We email you when a data center or power project in Bibb County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Bibb County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.