FieldProspects

Tuolumne County, California

Tuolumne County, California has 32 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 1.2 GW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Hydro leads with 1.1 GW across 27 projects. Data as of October 8, 2026.

Data as of Grid region: California ISO (CAISO)Refreshed monthly
32
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
1.2GW
operating generation, 32 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Tuolumne County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Tuolumne no data centers Stanislaus no data centers Alpine Calaveras no data centers Madera no data centers Mariposa Mono no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.2GW

of operating generation across 32 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Tuolumne County.

Operating generation1.2 GW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

32 projects, 1.2 GW planned and operating

Hydro1.1 GW27 projects, 96%
Biomass32.5 MW2 projects, 3%
Battery Storage10 MW1 project, 1%
One other technology5.1 MW2 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 32 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

32 plants operate inside Tuolumne County, 1.2 GW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Tuolumne County

OperatingPlanned
HydroOperating 1.1 GW 27 projects
BiomassOperating 32.5 MW 2 projects
Battery StorageOperating 10 MW 1 project
SolarOperating 5.1 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
HydroOperating271,118.2
BiomassOperating232.5
Battery StorageOperating110
SolarOperating25.1
Operating: 1.2 GW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Tuolumne County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Stanislaus County has the most operating generation among them, 1.5 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Stanislaus County 0
0
1,505
1,443 0x
Tuolumne County this page 0
0
1,166
0 0x
Madera County 0
0
509
727 0x
Calaveras County 0
0
285
949 0x
Mono County 0
0
187
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Tuolumne County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 32 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Tuolumne County, CAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 32 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
32 records and 1.2 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Tuolumne County

We email you when a data center or power project in Tuolumne County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Tuolumne County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.