FieldProspects

Inyo County, California

Inyo County, California has 44 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 36 operating plants totaling 465.3 MW and 8 planned projects totaling 2.5 GW. No data center record lists the county. Hydro leads with 1.1 GW across 25 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: California ISO (CAISO)Refreshed monthly
44
power projects, planned and operating
2.5GW
planned generation, 8 projects
465.3MW
operating generation, 36 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Inyo County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Fresno no data centers San Bernardino no data centers Inyo no data centers Kern 100 MW Tulare no data centers Mono no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
5.4times

more planned than operating generation in Inyo County. 8 projects in the queue would add 2.5 GW to the 465.3 MW operating today.

Operating generation465.3 MW
Planned generation2.5 GW

Technology mix

44 projects, 3 GW planned and operating

Hydro1.1 GW25 projects, 36%
Battery Storage870.1 MW5 projects, 29%
Solar765.6 MW5 projects, 26%
One other technology272.2 MW9 projects, 9%
Which companies own these 44 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

36 plants operate inside Inyo County, 465.3 MW. The queue adds 2.5 GW across 8 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Inyo County

OperatingPlanned
HydroOperating 81.1 MW 21 projects
HydroPlanned 1 GW 4 projects
Battery StorageOperating 105 MW 3 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 765.1 MW 2 projects
SolarOperating 7 MW 3 projects
SolarPlanned 758.6 MW 2 projects
GeothermalOperating 272.2 MW 9 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
HydroOperating2181.1
HydroPlanned41,000
Battery StorageOperating3105
Battery StoragePlanned2765.1
SolarOperating37
SolarPlanned2758.6
GeothermalOperating9272.2
Operating: 465.3 MW. Planned: 2.5 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k 500 2027 1,000 2028 1,024 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20272500
202841,000
202921,023.6
No planned project is past its listed year

Inyo County against its neighbors

Kern County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 100 MW. 5 of the 5 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Kern County 1
100
18,776
27,842 0.01x
San Bernardino County 0
0
7,082
12,508 0x
Fresno County 0
0
5,885
21,505 0x
Tulare County 0
0
1,416
2,816 0x
Inyo County this page 0
0
465
2,524 0x
Mono County 0
0
187
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

4 projects in Inyo County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
4
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 2 GW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Inyo County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 4 changes.

Members only
County: Inyo County, CASince June 4, 2026 4 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
4 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Inyo County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 44 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Inyo County, CAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 44 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
44 records and 3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Inyo County

We email you when a data center or power project in Inyo County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Inyo County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.