FieldProspects

Sweetwater County, Wyoming

Sweetwater County, Wyoming has 14 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 2.5 GW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Coal leads with 1.2 GW across 10 projects. Data as of October 8, 2026.

Data as of Grid region: PacifiCorp EastRefreshed monthly
14
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
2.5GW
operating generation, 14 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Sweetwater County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Lincoln no data centers Sublette Sweetwater no data centers Uinta no data centers Fremont no data centers Carbon no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.5GW

of operating generation across 14 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Sweetwater County.

Operating generation2.5 GW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

14 projects, 2.5 GW planned and operating

Coal1.2 GW10 projects, 49%
Natural Gas1.2 GW2 projects, 47%
Solar92 MW1 project, 4%
One other technology11.5 MW1 project, 0%
Which companies own these 14 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

14 plants operate inside Sweetwater County, 2.5 GW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Sweetwater County

OperatingPlanned
CoalOperating 1.2 GW 10 projects
Natural GasOperating 1.2 GW 2 projects
SolarOperating 92 MW 1 project
Waste HeatOperating 11.5 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
CoalOperating101,232.9
Natural GasOperating21,164.1
SolarOperating192
Waste HeatOperating111.5
Operating: 2.5 GW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Sweetwater County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Carbon County has the most operating generation among them, 2 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Sweetwater County this page 0
0
2,501
0 0x
Carbon County 0
0
2,037
3,957 0x
Lincoln County 0
0
864
500 0x
Uinta County 0
0
285
0 0x
Fremont County 0
0
31
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Sweetwater County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 14 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Sweetwater County, WYStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 14 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
14 records and 2.5 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Sweetwater County

We email you when a data center or power project in Sweetwater County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Sweetwater County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.