FieldProspects

Juneau County, Wisconsin

Juneau County, Wisconsin has 20 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 16 operating plants totaling 44.9 MW and 4 planned projects totaling 654.5 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 464.5 MW across 8 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
20
power projects, planned and operating
654.5MW
planned generation, 4 projects
44.9MW
operating generation, 16 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Juneau County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 7 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Wood 20 MW Vernon no data centers Columbia no data centers Jackson no data centers Adams no data centers Sauk no data centers Monroe no data centers Juneau no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
14.6times

more planned than operating generation in Juneau County. 4 projects in the queue would add 654.5 MW to the 44.9 MW operating today.

Operating generation44.9 MW
Planned generation654.5 MW

Technology mix

20 projects, 699.4 MW planned and operating

Solar464.5 MW8 projects, 66%
Battery Storage200 MW1 project, 29%
Hydro20 MW4 projects, 3%
One other technology14.9 MW7 projects, 2%
Which companies own these 20 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

16 plants operate inside Juneau County, 44.9 MW. The queue adds 654.5 MW across 4 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Juneau County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 10 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 454.5 MW 3 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 200 MW 1 project
HydroOperating 20 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 14.9 MW 7 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating510
SolarPlanned3454.5
Battery StoragePlanned1200
HydroOperating420
OilOperating714.9
Operating: 44.9 MW. Planned: 654.5 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 699.4 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 Snapshot year 230 2026 2027 425 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20262229.5
202700
20282425
No planned project is past its listed year

Juneau County against its neighbors

Wood County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 20 MW. 7 of the 7 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Wood County 1
20
407
551 0.05x
Columbia County 0
0
1,301
2,291 0x
Juneau County this page 0
0
45
655 0x
Sauk County 0
0
33
0 0x
Adams County 0
0
23
200 0x
Monroe County 0
0
11
0 0x
Jackson County 0
0
7
0 0x
Vernon County 0
0
5
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

8 counties shown

Every record in Juneau County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 20 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Juneau County, WIStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 20 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
20 records and 699.4 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Juneau County

We email you when a data center or power project in Juneau County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Juneau County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.