FieldProspects

Mason County, West Virginia

Mason County, West Virginia has 8.2 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 4 records, against 1.3 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 128.8 MW of planned generation across 7 projects. That is 62.4% of West Virginia's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
8.2GW
data centers, planned to operating
4
data center records, not cancelled
62.4%
of West Virginia's data center MW
1.3GW
operating generation, 1 coal project
128.8MW
planned generation, 7 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

Mason County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 1 of its 3 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Cabell Putnam 0 MW Jackson Mason 8.2 GW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
6.3times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Mason County's own plants cover 15.9% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 128.8 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating8.2 GW
Operating generation1.3 GW
Planned generation128.8 MW

Data centers by status

4 records, 8.2 GW

Planned8.2 GW4 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 4 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

3 records list a year online or expected, from 2027 to 2028. The largest expected additions are 1.4 GW listed for 2028 and 720 MW for 2027. 1 record list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
05001k1.5k 720 2027 1,440 2028
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20271720
202821,440
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 3 records with a year; 1 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Mason

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

Nscale 8.2 GW 4 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Nscale48,160
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

1 plant operate inside Mason County, 1.3 GW of coal. The queue adds 128.8 MW across 7 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Mason County

OperatingPlanned
CoalOperating 1.3 GW 1 project
SolarPlanned 100 MW 1 project
HydroPlanned 28.8 MW 6 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
CoalOperating11,300
SolarPlanned1100
HydroPlanned628.8
Operating: 1.3 GW. Planned: 128.8 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.4 GW against 8.2 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0255075100 100 2028 29 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20281100
2029628.8
No planned project is past its listed year

Mason County against its neighbors

None of the 1 neighboring county with a page lists a data center record. Putnam County has the most operating generation among them, 3 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Mason County this page 4
8,160
1,300
129 6.3x
Putnam County 1
0
2,957
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

2 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Mason County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 100 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 100 MW

Every change in Mason County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Mason County, WVSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Mason County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 12 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Mason County, WVStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 12 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
12 records and 9.6 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Mason County

We email you when a data center or power project in Mason County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Mason County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.