FieldProspects

Addison County, Vermont

Addison County, Vermont has 26 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 24 operating plants totaling 46.2 MW and 2 planned projects totaling 100 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 119.1 MW across 7 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: ISO New EnglandRefreshed monthly
26
power projects, planned and operating
100MW
planned generation, 2 projects
46.2MW
operating generation, 24 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Addison County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 5 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Windsor no data centers Rutland no data centers Chittenden no data centers Washington no data centers Orange no data centers Addison no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.2times

more planned than operating generation in Addison County. 2 projects in the queue would add 100 MW to the 46.2 MW operating today.

Operating generation46.2 MW
Planned generation100 MW

Technology mix

26 projects, 146.2 MW planned and operating

Solar119.1 MW7 projects, 81%
Hydro22.7 MW15 projects, 16%
Battery Storage3 MW2 projects, 2%
One other technology1.4 MW2 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 26 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

24 plants operate inside Addison County, 46.2 MW. The queue adds 100 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Addison County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 19.1 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 100 MW 2 projects
HydroOperating 22.7 MW 15 projects
Battery StorageOperating 3 MW 2 projects
BiomassOperating 1.4 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating519.1
SolarPlanned2100
HydroOperating1522.7
Battery StorageOperating23
BiomassOperating21.4
Operating: 46.2 MW. Planned: 100 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 146.2 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0204060 50 2028 50 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2028150
2029150
No planned project is past its listed year

Addison County against its neighbors

None of the 5 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Chittenden County has the most operating generation among them, 195.6 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Chittenden County 0
0
196
16 0x
Windsor County 0
0
89
0 0x
Washington County 0
0
67
0 0x
Addison County this page 0
0
46
100 0x
Rutland County 0
0
35
40 0x
Orange County 0
0
15
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

6 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Addison County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
2
slipped their in-service date, 100 MW

Every change in Addison County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Addison County, VTSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Addison County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 26 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Addison County, VTStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 26 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
26 records and 146.2 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Addison County

We email you when a data center or power project in Addison County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Addison County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.