FieldProspects

Millard County, Utah

Millard County, Utah has 14.1 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 4 records, against 1.2 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 2.1 GW of planned generation across 8 projects. That is 42.9% of Utah's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Los Angeles Department of Water & PowerRefreshed monthly
14.1GW
data centers, planned to operating
4
data center records, not cancelled
42.9%
of Utah's data center MW
1.2GW
operating generation, 5 projects
2.1GW
planned generation, 8 projects
3
data center developers active here
Map

Millard County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Sanpete no data centers Beaver 9 MW Juab 750 MW Millard 14.1 GW Sevier
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
11.6times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Millard County's own plants cover 8.6% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 2.1 GW.

Data centers, planned to operating14.1 GW
Operating generation1.2 GW
Planned generation2.1 GW

Data centers by status

4 records, 14.1 GW

Planned14.1 GW4 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 4 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

None of the 4 records lists a year online or expected, so the pipeline is shown by developer only.

Figure 1

Who is building in Millard

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 3 of 3.

Creekstone Energy 10 GW 2 sites
Joule Capital Partners 4 GW 1 site
BluSky AI 50 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Creekstone Energy210,000
Joule Capital Partners14,000
BluSky AI150
Members see all 3 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

5 plants operate inside Millard County, 1.2 GW of natural gas and solar. The queue adds 2.1 GW across 8 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Millard County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 1.1 GW 2 projects
SolarOperating 120 MW 3 projects
SolarPlanned 924 MW 3 projects
HydroPlanned 1 GW 4 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 150 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating21,093.2
SolarOperating3120
SolarPlanned3924
HydroPlanned41,000
Battery StoragePlanned1150
Operating: 1.2 GW. Planned: 2.1 GW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.3 GW against 14.1 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k 300 2027 1,324 2028 2029 450 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20271300
202851,324
202900
20302450
No planned project is past its listed year

Millard County against its neighbors

Juab County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 750 MW, 5% of Millard County's. 2 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Millard County this page 4
14,050
1,213
2,074 11.6x
Juab County 1
750
647
0 1.2x
Beaver County 1
9
831
441 0.01x
Sanpete County 0
0
8
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

Every record in Millard County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 17 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Millard County, UTStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 17 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
17 records and 17.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Millard County

We email you when a data center or power project in Millard County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Millard County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.