FieldProspects

Shelby County, Tennessee

Shelby County, Tennessee has 1.9 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 4 records, against 1.6 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 15.8 MW of planned generation across 2 projects. That is 63.7% of Tennessee's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Tennessee Valley AuthorityRefreshed monthly
1.9GW
data centers, planned to operating
4
data center records, not cancelled
63.7%
of Tennessee's data center MW
1.6GW
operating generation, 10 projects
15.8MW
planned generation, 2 projects
3
data center developers active here
Map

Shelby County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 1 of its 2 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Shelby 1.9 GW Tipton Fayette no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.2times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Shelby County's own plants cover 84.2% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 15.8 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating1.9 GW
Operating generation1.6 GW
Planned generation15.8 MW

Data centers by status

4 records, 1.9 GW

Operating1.9 GW4 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 4 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

2 records list a year online or expected, from 2025 to 2026. The largest expected additions are 1.6 GW listed for 2026. 2 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
05001k1.5k2k Snapshot year 300 2025 1,563 2026
View as table
YearRecordsMW
20251300
202611,563
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 2 records with a year; 2 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Shelby

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 3 of 3.

xAI 1.9 GW 2 sites
EdgeConneX 1.3 MW 1 site
DataBank 0 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
xAI21,863
EdgeConneX11
DataBank10
Members see all 3 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Shelby County, 1.6 GW. The queue adds 15.8 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Shelby County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 1.2 GW 3 projects
SolarOperating 280.5 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 15.8 MW 2 projects
OilOperating 119.2 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating31,170.9
SolarOperating5280.5
SolarPlanned215.8
OilOperating2119.2
Operating: 1.6 GW. Planned: 15.8 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.6 GW against 1.9 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
02.557.510 10 2027 6 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202719.8
202816
No planned project is past its listed year

Shelby County against its neighbors

None of the 1 neighboring county with a page lists a data center record. Fayette County has the most operating generation among them, 180.3 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Shelby County this page 4
1,864
1,571
16 1.2x
Fayette County 0
0
180
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

2 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Shelby County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
2
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 224.9 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 9.8 MW

Every change in Shelby County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Shelby County, TNSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Shelby County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 16 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Shelby County, TNStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 16 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
16 records and 3.5 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Shelby County

We email you when a data center or power project in Shelby County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Shelby County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.