FieldProspects

Multnomah County, Oregon

Multnomah County, Oregon has 33.6 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 2 records, against 1.6 GW of generation operating inside the county. Nothing is in the interconnection queue for the county. That is 0.4% of Oregon's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Bonneville Power AdministrationRefreshed monthly
33.6MW
data centers, planned to operating
2
data center records, not cancelled
0.4%
of Oregon's data center MW
1.6GW
operating generation, 25 projects
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

Multnomah County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Columbia no data centers Clackamas no data centers Multnomah 33.6 MW Hood River no data centers Washington 1.6 GW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 33.6 MW of data centers against 1.6 GW of plants.

Data centers, planned to operating33.6 MW
Operating generation1.6 GW
Planned generation0 MW

Data centers by status

2 records, 33.6 MW

Operating4.2 MW1 record, 13%
Under construction29.4 MW1 record, 87%
Who owns each of the 2 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

2 records list a year online or expected, from 2016 to 2026. The largest expected additions are 29.4 MW listed for 2026.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0102030 Snapshot year 4 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 29 2026
View as table
YearRecordsMW
201614
201700
201800
201900
202000
202100
202200
202300
202400
202500
2026129
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 2 records with a year
Figure 2

Who is building in Multnomah

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

EdgeConneX 33.6 MW 2 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
EdgeConneX234
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

25 plants operate inside Multnomah County, 1.6 GW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Multnomah County

OperatingPlanned
HydroOperating 1.2 GW 21 projects
Battery StorageOperating 400 MW 2 projects
SolarOperating 2.4 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
HydroOperating211,185.7
Battery StorageOperating2400
SolarOperating22.4
Operating: 1.6 GW. Planned: 0 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.6 GW against 33.6 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects

Multnomah County against its neighbors

Washington County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1.6 GW, more than Multnomah County. 3 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Washington County 33
1,600
99
200 16.2x
Multnomah County this page 2
34
1,588
0 0.02x
Columbia County 0
0
1,319
0 0x
Clackamas County 0
0
278
0 0x
Hood River County 0
0
8
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Multnomah County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 27 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Multnomah County, ORStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 27 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
27 records and 1.6 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Multnomah County

We email you when a data center or power project in Multnomah County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Multnomah County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.