FieldProspects

Morrow County, Oregon

Morrow County, Oregon has 3.7 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 49 records, against 1.9 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 2.8 GW of planned generation across 6 projects. That is 44.6% of Oregon's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Bonneville Power AdministrationRefreshed monthly
3.7GW
data centers, planned to operating
49
data center records, not cancelled
44.6%
of Oregon's data center MW
1.9GW
operating generation, 26 projects
2.8GW
planned generation, 6 projects
2
data center developers active here
Map

Morrow County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Gilliam 0 MW Grant Morrow 3.7 GW Wheeler Umatilla 1.7 GW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.9times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Morrow County's own plants cover 53.2% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 2.8 GW.

Data centers, planned to operating3.7 GW
Operating generation1.9 GW
Planned generation2.8 GW

Data centers by status

49 records, 3.7 GW

Operating1.7 GW31 records, 46%
Under construction250 MW4 records, 7%
Planned1.7 GW14 records, 47%
Who owns each of the 49 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

44 records list a year online or expected, from 2013 to 2030. The largest expected additions are 468 MW listed for 2028 and 200 MW for 2026. 5 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0200400600 Snapshot year 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 263 275 2025 200 2027 468 2029
View as table
YearRecordsMW
2013141
201400
2015149
201600
2017140
20186223
2019291
20204210
20212115
20222115
20232125
20244263
20254275
20263200
20273188
20286468
20292168
2030184
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 44 records with a year; 5 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Morrow

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 2 of 2.

Amazon 3.2 GW 44 sites
Rowan Digital Infrastructure 420 MW 5 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Amazon443,233
Rowan Digital Infrastructure5420
Members see all 2 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

26 plants operate inside Morrow County, 1.9 GW. The queue adds 2.8 GW across 6 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Morrow County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 170 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 1.4 GW 3 projects
Battery StorageOperating 30 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 1.3 GW 3 projects
Natural GasOperating 1.1 GW 6 projects
WindOperating 655.1 MW 14 projects
Landfill GasOperating 4.8 MW 3 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating2170
SolarPlanned31,440
Battery StorageOperating130
Battery StoragePlanned31,325
Natural GasOperating61,083
WindOperating14655.1
Landfill GasOperating34.8
Operating: 1.9 GW. Planned: 2.8 GW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 4.7 GW against 3.7 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
01k2k3k 2,765 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202762,765
No planned project is past its listed year

Morrow County against its neighbors

Umatilla County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 1.7 GW, 47% of Morrow County's. 2 of the 2 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Morrow County this page 49
3,654
1,943
2,765 1.9x
Umatilla County 29
1,734
2,719
604 0.64x
Gilliam County 1
0
1,884
82 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

4 projects in Morrow County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
4
added to a queue, 365 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Morrow County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 4 changes.

Members only
County: Morrow County, ORSince June 4, 2026 4 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
4 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Morrow County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 81 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Morrow County, ORStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 81 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
81 records and 8.4 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Morrow County

We email you when a data center or power project in Morrow County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Morrow County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.