FieldProspects

Douglas County, Oregon

Douglas County, Oregon has 22 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 21 operating plants totaling 267.8 MW and 1 planned project totaling 2.5 MW. No data center record lists the county. Hydro leads with 200.9 MW across 12 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: PacifiCorp WestRefreshed monthly
22
power projects, planned and operating
2.5MW
planned generation, 1 project
267.8MW
operating generation, 21 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Douglas County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Josephine Curry Lane no data centers Klamath no data centers Coos Douglas no data centers Jackson no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 2.5 MW planned across 1 project against 267.8 MW operating.

Operating generation267.8 MW
Planned generation2.5 MW

Technology mix

22 projects, 270.3 MW planned and operating

Hydro200.9 MW12 projects, 74%
Biomass65.3 MW8 projects, 24%
Solar2.5 MW1 project, 1%
One other technology1.6 MW1 project, 1%
Which companies own these 22 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

21 plants operate inside Douglas County, 267.8 MW. The queue adds 2.5 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Douglas County

OperatingPlanned
HydroOperating 200.9 MW 12 projects
BiomassOperating 65.3 MW 8 projects
SolarPlanned 2.5 MW 1 project
Landfill GasOperating 1.6 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
HydroOperating12200.9
BiomassOperating865.3
SolarPlanned12.5
Landfill GasOperating11.6
Operating: 267.8 MW. Planned: 2.5 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 270.3 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0123 3 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202712.5
No planned project is past its listed year

Douglas County against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Klamath County has the most operating generation among them, 762.4 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Klamath County 0
0
762
2 0x
Lane County 0
0
284
0 0x
Douglas County this page 0
0
268
3 0x
Jackson County 0
0
185
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Douglas County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 2.5 MW

Every change in Douglas County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Douglas County, ORSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Douglas County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 22 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Douglas County, ORStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 22 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
22 records and 270.3 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Douglas County

We email you when a data center or power project in Douglas County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Douglas County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.