FieldProspects

Crook County, Oregon

Crook County, Oregon has 608.4 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 13 records, against 210.3 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 73.5 MW of planned generation across 2 projects. That is 7.4% of Oregon's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: PacifiCorp WestRefreshed monthly
608.4MW
data centers, planned to operating
13
data center records, not cancelled
7.4%
of Oregon's data center MW
210.3MW
operating generation, 4 solar projects
73.5MW
planned generation, 2 projects
2
data center developers active here
Map

Crook County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Grant Harney no data centers Jefferson no data centers Deschutes 20 MW Wheeler Crook 608.4 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.9times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Crook County's own plants cover 34.6% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 73.5 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating608.4 MW
Operating generation210.3 MW
Planned generation73.5 MW

Data centers by status

13 records, 608.4 MW

Operating608.4 MW13 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 13 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

13 records list a year online or expected, from 2011 to 2023. No record lists a year at or after the snapshot.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
050100150 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 96 2019 96 2020 2021 2022 131 2023
View as table
YearRecordsMW
2011148
2012148
201300
201400
2015149
201600
2017293
201800
2019296
2020296
2021148
202200
20233131
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 13 records with a year
Figure 2

Who is building in Crook

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 2 of 2.

Meta 480 MW 10 sites
Apple 128.4 MW 3 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Meta10480
Apple3128
Members see all 2 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

4 plants operate inside Crook County, 210.3 MW of solar. The queue adds 73.5 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Crook County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 210.3 MW 4 projects
SolarPlanned 73.5 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating4210.3
SolarPlanned273.5
Operating: 210.3 MW. Planned: 73.5 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 283.8 MW against 608.4 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0204060 Snapshot year 18 2026 56 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2026117.6
2027155.9
No planned project is past its listed year

Crook County against its neighbors

Deschutes County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 20 MW, 3% of Crook County's. 3 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Crook County this page 13
608
210
74 2.9x
Deschutes County 1
20
51
0 0.39x
Jefferson County 0
0
532
494 0x
Harney County 0
0
40
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Crook County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 17.6 MW

Every change in Crook County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Crook County, ORSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Crook County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 19 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Crook County, ORStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 19 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
19 records and 892.2 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Crook County

We email you when a data center or power project in Crook County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Crook County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.