FieldProspects

Valencia County, New Mexico

Valencia County, New Mexico has 728.4 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 12 records, against 621.3 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 203 MW of planned generation across 3 projects. That is 5.4% of New Mexico's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: PNM ResourcesRefreshed monthly
728.4MW
data centers, planned to operating
12
data center records, not cancelled
5.4%
of New Mexico's data center MW
621.3MW
operating generation, 16 projects
203MW
planned generation, 3 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

Valencia County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Torrance no data centers Valencia 728.4 MW Cibola no data centers Socorro Bernalillo 6 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1.2times

more data center MW than operating generation in the county. Valencia County's own plants cover 85.3% of the load on record, and the planned pipeline adds 203 MW.

Data centers, planned to operating728.4 MW
Operating generation621.3 MW
Planned generation203 MW

Data centers by status

12 records, 728.4 MW

Operating482.8 MW9 records, 66%
Under construction146.8 MW2 records, 20%
Planned98.8 MW1 record, 14%
Who owns each of the 12 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

12 records list a year online or expected, from 2019 to 2028. The largest expected additions are 146.8 MW listed for 2026 and 98.8 MW for 2027.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
050100150 Snapshot year 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 147 2026 99 2027 99 2028
View as table
YearRecordsMW
2019296
2020148
202100
2022296
202300
2024296
2025148
20262147
2027199
2028199
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 12 records with a year
Figure 2

Who is building in Valencia

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

Meta 728.4 MW 12 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Meta12728
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

16 plants operate inside Valencia County, 621.3 MW. The queue adds 203 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Valencia County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 269.5 MW 12 projects
SolarPlanned 103 MW 2 projects
Battery StorageOperating 150 MW 2 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 100 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 201.8 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating12269.5
SolarPlanned2103
Battery StorageOperating2150
Battery StoragePlanned1100
Natural GasOperating2201.8
Operating: 621.3 MW. Planned: 203 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 824.3 MW against 728.4 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 Snapshot year 203 2026
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20263203
No planned project is past its listed year

Valencia County against its neighbors

Bernalillo County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 6 MW, 1% of Valencia County's. 3 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Valencia County this page 12
728
621
203 1.2x
Bernalillo County 1
6
1,247
250 0x
Torrance County 0
0
2,170
0 0x
Cibola County 0
0
114
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Valencia County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
2
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 6 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Valencia County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Valencia County, NMSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Valencia County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 31 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Valencia County, NMStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 31 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
31 records and 1.6 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Valencia County

We email you when a data center or power project in Valencia County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Valencia County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.