FieldProspects

Churchill County, Nevada

Churchill County, Nevada has 28 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 27 operating plants totaling 778.4 MW and 1 planned project totaling 400 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 472.9 MW across 7 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Nevada Power (NV Energy)Refreshed monthly
28
power projects, planned and operating
400MW
planned generation, 1 project
778.4MW
operating generation, 27 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Churchill County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Mineral no data centers Washoe 112.1 MW Pershing no data centers Lander no data centers Nye no data centers Lyon 700 MW Churchill no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
51%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 400 MW planned across 1 project against 778.4 MW operating.

Operating generation778.4 MW
Planned generation400 MW

Technology mix

28 projects, 1.2 GW planned and operating

Solar472.9 MW7 projects, 40%
Battery Storage400 MW1 project, 34%
Geothermal299.7 MW16 projects, 25%
One other technology5.8 MW4 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 28 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

27 plants operate inside Churchill County, 778.4 MW. The queue adds 400 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Churchill County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 72.9 MW 6 projects
SolarPlanned 400 MW 1 project
Battery StorageOperating 400 MW 1 project
GeothermalOperating 299.7 MW 16 projects
HydroOperating 5.8 MW 4 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating672.9
SolarPlanned1400
Battery StorageOperating1400
GeothermalOperating16299.7
HydroOperating45.8
Operating: 778.4 MW. Planned: 400 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.2 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300400 Snapshot year 400 2026
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261400
No planned project is past its listed year

Churchill County against its neighbors

Lyon County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 700 MW. 5 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Lyon County 3
700
282
1,400 2.5x
Washoe County 12
112
668
0 0.17x
Churchill County this page 0
0
778
400 0x
Nye County 0
0
242
6,327 0x
Lander County 0
0
238
14 0x
Mineral County 0
0
90
0 0x
Pershing County 0
0
45
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Churchill County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
1
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 400 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Churchill County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Churchill County, NVSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Churchill County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 28 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Churchill County, NVStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 28 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
28 records and 1.2 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Churchill County

We email you when a data center or power project in Churchill County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Churchill County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.