FieldProspects

Washington County, Minnesota

Washington County, Minnesota has 32 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 31 operating plants totaling 924.2 MW and 1 planned project totaling 80 MW. No data center record lists the county. Coal leads with 598.4 MW across 1 project. 1 planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
32
power projects, planned and operating
80MW
planned generation, 1 project
924.2MW
operating generation, 31 projects
1
planned project past its listed in-service date
Map

Washington County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Washington no data centers Chisago 300 MW Ramsey no data centers Dakota 332.7 MW Anoka no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
9%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 80 MW planned across 1 project against 924.2 MW operating, 1 of the planned project already late.

Operating generation924.2 MW
Planned generation80 MW

Technology mix

32 projects, 1 GW planned and operating

Coal598.4 MW1 project, 60%
Natural Gas283.5 MW2 projects, 28%
Battery Storage80 MW1 project, 8%
One other technology42.3 MW28 projects, 4%
Which companies own these 32 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

31 plants operate inside Washington County, 924.2 MW. The queue adds 80 MW across 1 project, and one of them is past its listed in-service date.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Washington County

OperatingPlanned
CoalOperating 598.4 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 283.5 MW 2 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 80 MW 1 project
SolarOperating 42.3 MW 28 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
CoalOperating1598.4
Natural GasOperating2283.5
Battery StoragePlanned180
SolarOperating2842.3
Operating: 924.2 MW. Planned: 80 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
020406080 80 2025
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2025180
1 project, 80 MW, was due before 2026

Washington County against its neighbors

Dakota County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 332.7 MW. 3 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Dakota County 7
333
1,065
892 0.31x
Chisago County 1
300
191
630 1.6x
Washington County this page 0
0
924
80 0x
Ramsey County 0
0
701
0 0x
Anoka County 0
0
17
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Washington County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 32 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Washington County, MNStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 32 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
32 records and 1 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Washington County

We email you when a data center or power project in Washington County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Washington County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.