FieldProspects

Stearns County, Minnesota

Stearns County, Minnesota has 72 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 69 operating plants totaling 192.7 MW and 3 planned projects totaling 6 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 102.9 MW across 64 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
72
power projects, planned and operating
6MW
planned generation, 3 projects
192.7MW
operating generation, 69 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Stearns County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 8 of its 9 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Meeker no data centers Kandiyohi no data centers Benton no data centers Douglas no data centers Todd Wright 150 MW Sherburne no data centers Pope no data centers Morrison no data centers Stearns no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 6 MW planned across 3 projects against 192.7 MW operating.

Operating generation192.7 MW
Planned generation6 MW

Technology mix

72 projects, 198.7 MW planned and operating

Solar102.9 MW64 projects, 52%
Wind78 MW1 project, 39%
Oil9.2 MW5 projects, 5%
One other technology8.6 MW2 projects, 4%
Which companies own these 72 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

69 plants operate inside Stearns County, 192.7 MW. The queue adds 6 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Stearns County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 96.9 MW 61 projects
SolarPlanned 6 MW 3 projects
WindOperating 78 MW 1 project
OilOperating 9.2 MW 5 projects
HydroOperating 8.6 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating6196.9
SolarPlanned36
WindOperating178
OilOperating59.2
HydroOperating28.6
Operating: 192.7 MW. Planned: 6 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 198.7 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0246 Snapshot year 6 2026
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202636
No planned project is past its listed year

Stearns County against its neighbors

Wright County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 150 MW. 8 of the 8 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Wright County 2
150
806
0 0.19x
Sherburne County 0
0
2,670
953 0x
Stearns County this page 0
0
193
6 0x
Meeker County 0
0
66
700 0x
Morrison County 0
0
34
324 0x
Benton County 0
0
30
799 0x
Pope County 0
0
29
0 0x
Kandiyohi County 0
0
26
201 0x
Douglas County 0
0
17
40 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

9 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Stearns County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 4 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
2
slipped their in-service date, 2 MW

Every change in Stearns County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Stearns County, MNSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Stearns County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 72 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Stearns County, MNStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 72 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
72 records and 198.7 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Stearns County

We email you when a data center or power project in Stearns County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Stearns County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.