FieldProspects

Cottonwood County, Minnesota

Cottonwood County, Minnesota has 18 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 14 operating plants totaling 305.6 MW and 4 planned projects totaling 900 MW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 886.8 MW across 8 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
18
power projects, planned and operating
900MW
planned generation, 4 projects
305.6MW
operating generation, 14 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Cottonwood County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Cottonwood no data centers Murray no data centers Watonwan no data centers Nobles 400 MW Redwood no data centers Brown no data centers Jackson no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.9times

more planned than operating generation in Cottonwood County. 4 projects in the queue would add 900 MW to the 305.6 MW operating today.

Operating generation305.6 MW
Planned generation900 MW

Technology mix

18 projects, 1.2 GW planned and operating

Wind886.8 MW8 projects, 74%
Transmission300 MW1 project, 25%
Oil17.5 MW8 projects, 1%
One other technology1.3 MW1 project, 0%
Which companies own these 18 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

14 plants operate inside Cottonwood County, 305.6 MW. The queue adds 900 MW across 4 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Cottonwood County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 286.8 MW 5 projects
WindPlanned 600 MW 3 projects
TransmissionPlanned 300 MW 1 project
OilOperating 17.5 MW 8 projects
Natural GasOperating 1.3 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating5286.8
WindPlanned3600
TransmissionPlanned1300
OilOperating817.5
Natural GasOperating11.3
Operating: 305.6 MW. Planned: 900 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.2 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600 Snapshot year 200 2026 500 2027 200 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261200
20272500
20281200
No planned project is past its listed year

Cottonwood County against its neighbors

Nobles County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 400 MW. 6 of the 6 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Nobles County 1
400
509
400 0.79x
Murray County 0
0
359
900 0x
Jackson County 0
0
359
350 0x
Cottonwood County this page 0
0
306
900 0x
Brown County 0
0
99
0 0x
Redwood County 0
0
30
1,543 0x
Watonwan County 0
0
24
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Cottonwood County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 300 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
1
slipped its in-service date, 200 MW

Every change in Cottonwood County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Cottonwood County, MNSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Cottonwood County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 18 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Cottonwood County, MNStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 18 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
18 records and 1.2 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Cottonwood County

We email you when a data center or power project in Cottonwood County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Cottonwood County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.