FieldProspects

Hampshire County, Massachusetts

Hampshire County, Massachusetts has 61 power projects in the FieldProspects database, all of them operating, 159.7 MW in total, with nothing in the queue. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 102.2 MW across 39 projects. Data as of October 8, 2026.

Data as of Grid region: ISO New EnglandRefreshed monthly
61
power projects, planned and operating
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
159.7MW
operating generation, 61 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Hampshire County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Franklin no data centers Berkshire no data centers Hampden no data centers Worcester 4 MW Hampshire no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
159.7MW

of operating generation across 61 plants, and nothing in the interconnection queue for Hampshire County.

Operating generation159.7 MW
Planned generation0 MW

Technology mix

61 projects, 159.7 MW planned and operating

Solar102.2 MW39 projects, 64%
Battery Storage30.7 MW16 projects, 19%
Natural Gas23.6 MW5 projects, 15%
One other technology3.2 MW1 project, 2%
Which companies own these 61 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

61 plants operate inside Hampshire County, 159.7 MW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Hampshire County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 102.2 MW 39 projects
Battery StorageOperating 30.7 MW 16 projects
Natural GasOperating 23.6 MW 5 projects
Landfill GasOperating 3.2 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating39102.2
Battery StorageOperating1630.7
Natural GasOperating523.6
Landfill GasOperating13.2
Operating: 159.7 MW. Planned: 0 MW. Nothing is in the queue to add to it.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.

Hampshire County against its neighbors

Worcester County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 4 MW. 4 of the 4 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Worcester County 3
4
1,957
769 0x
Hampden County 0
0
1,420
305 0x
Franklin County 0
0
1,334
7 0x
Berkshire County 0
0
1,024
562 0x
Hampshire County this page 0
0
160
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Hampshire County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 61 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Hampshire County, MAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 61 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
61 records and 159.7 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Hampshire County

We email you when a data center or power project in Hampshire County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Hampshire County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.