FieldProspects

Somerset County, Maryland

Somerset County, Maryland has 15 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 14 operating plants totaling 141.7 MW and 1 planned project totaling 3.9 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 122.8 MW across 4 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: PJM InterconnectionRefreshed monthly
15
power projects, planned and operating
3.9MW
planned generation, 1 project
141.7MW
operating generation, 14 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Somerset County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 3 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Wicomico no data centers Dorchester no data centers Somerset no data centers Worcester no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 3.9 MW planned across 1 project against 141.7 MW operating.

Operating generation141.7 MW
Planned generation3.9 MW

Technology mix

15 projects, 145.6 MW planned and operating

Solar122.8 MW4 projects, 84%
Oil15.1 MW8 projects, 10%
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)3.9 MW1 project, 3%
One other technology3.8 MW2 projects, 3%
Which companies own these 15 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

14 plants operate inside Somerset County, 141.7 MW. The queue adds 3.9 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Somerset County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 122.8 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 15.1 MW 8 projects
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned 3.9 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 3.8 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating4122.8
OilOperating815.1
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned13.9
Natural GasOperating23.8
Operating: 141.7 MW. Planned: 3.9 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 145.6 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
01234 4 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202713.9
No planned project is past its listed year

Somerset County against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Dorchester County has the most operating generation among them, 310.4 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Dorchester County 0
0
310
41 0x
Somerset County this page 0
0
142
4 0x
Wicomico County 0
0
32
14 0x
Worcester County 0
0
24
20 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

2 projects in Somerset County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
2
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 138 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Somerset County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 2 changes.

Members only
County: Somerset County, MDSince June 4, 2026 2 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
2 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Somerset County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 15 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Somerset County, MDStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 15 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
15 records and 145.6 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Somerset County

We email you when a data center or power project in Somerset County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Somerset County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.