FieldProspects

Orleans Parish, Louisiana

Orleans Parish, Louisiana has 1.3 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 1 record, against 156.1 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 47.7 MW of planned generation across 3 projects, 2 of them past their listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Midcontinent ISO (MISO)Refreshed monthly
1.3MW
data centers, planned to operating
1
data center records, not cancelled
0%
of Louisiana's data center MW
156.1MW
operating generation, 11 projects
47.7MW
planned generation, 3 projects
1
data center developers active here
Map

Orleans Parish and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

St Bernard no data centers Jefferson no data centers Orleans 1.3 MW Plaquemines no data centers St. Tammany
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
1%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 1.3 MW of data centers against 156.1 MW of plants, with 47.7 MW more planned.

Data centers, planned to operating1.3 MW
Operating generation156.1 MW
Planned generation47.7 MW

Data centers by status

1 record, 1.3 MW

Operating1.3 MW1 record, 100%
Who owns each of the 1 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

None of the 1 record lists a year online or expected, so the pipeline is shown by developer only.

Figure 1

Who is building in Orleans

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 1 of 1.

EdgeConneX 1.3 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
EdgeConneX11
Members see all 1 developer, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

11 plants operate inside Orleans Parish, 156.1 MW of natural gas and solar. The queue adds 47.7 MW across 3 projects, and 2 of them are past their listed in-service date.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Orleans Parish

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 131.6 MW 7 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 47.7 MW 2 projects
SolarOperating 24.5 MW 4 projects
Hybrid (Other)Planned 0 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating7131.6
Battery StoragePlanned247.7
SolarOperating424.5
Hybrid (Other)Planned10
Operating: 156.1 MW. Planned: 47.7 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 203.8 MW against 1.3 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
010203040 Snapshot year 40 2025 2026 8 2027
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
2025240
202600
202717.7
2 projects, 40 MW, were due before 2026

Orleans Parish against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Jefferson Parish has the most operating generation among them, 2.4 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Orleans Parish this page 1
1
156
48 0.01x
Jefferson Parish 0
0
2,449
0 0x
St Bernard Parish 0
0
66
0 0x
Plaquemines Parish 0
0
24
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Orleans Parish moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 7.7 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Orleans Parish

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Orleans Parish, LASince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Orleans Parish

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 15 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Orleans Parish, LAStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 15 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
15 records and 205.1 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Orleans Parish

We email you when a data center or power project in Orleans Parish is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Orleans Parish.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.