FieldProspects

Sumner County, Kansas

Sumner County, Kansas has 15 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 9 operating plants totaling 506.3 MW and 6 planned projects totaling 1.6 GW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 857.4 MW across 4 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Southwest Power Pool (SPP)Refreshed monthly
15
power projects, planned and operating
1.6GW
planned generation, 6 projects
506.3MW
operating generation, 9 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Sumner County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 4 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Sedgwick no data centers Sumner no data centers Kingman no data centers Harper no data centers Cowley no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3.2times

more planned than operating generation in Sumner County. 6 projects in the queue would add 1.6 GW to the 506.3 MW operating today.

Operating generation506.3 MW
Planned generation1.6 GW

Technology mix

15 projects, 2.1 GW planned and operating

Wind857.4 MW4 projects, 40%
Natural Gas805 MW3 projects, 38%
Solar462.5 MW3 projects, 22%
One other technology9.1 MW5 projects, 0%
Which companies own these 15 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

9 plants operate inside Sumner County, 506.3 MW. The queue adds 1.6 GW across 6 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Sumner County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 457.2 MW 2 projects
WindPlanned 400.2 MW 2 projects
Natural GasOperating 40 MW 2 projects
Natural GasPlanned 765 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 462.5 MW 3 projects
OilOperating 9.1 MW 5 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating2457.2
WindPlanned2400.2
Natural GasOperating240
Natural GasPlanned1765
SolarPlanned3462.5
OilOperating59.1
Operating: 506.3 MW. Planned: 1.6 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 2.1 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600800 Snapshot year 200 2026 120 2027 104 2028 765 2029 439 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261200
20271120
20281103.5
20291765
20302439.2
No planned project is past its listed year

Sumner County against its neighbors

None of the 4 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Kingman County has the most operating generation among them, 617.5 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Kingman County 0
0
618
0 0x
Sumner County this page 0
0
506
1,628 0x
Sedgwick County 0
0
389
992 0x
Harper County 0
0
298
492 0x
Cowley County 0
0
41
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

5 counties shown

Every record in Sumner County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 15 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Sumner County, KSStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 15 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
15 records and 2.1 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Sumner County

We email you when a data center or power project in Sumner County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Sumner County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.