FieldProspects

Pratt County, Kansas

Pratt County, Kansas has 11 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 10 operating plants totaling 705.1 MW and 1 planned project totaling 201.6 MW. No data center record lists the county. Wind leads with 666.6 MW across 4 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Southwest Power Pool (SPP)Refreshed monthly
11
power projects, planned and operating
201.6MW
planned generation, 1 project
705.1MW
operating generation, 10 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Pratt County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 6 of its 6 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Barber 0 MW Edwards no data centers Pratt no data centers Kiowa no data centers Kingman no data centers Stafford no data centers Reno no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
29%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 201.6 MW planned across 1 project against 705.1 MW operating.

Operating generation705.1 MW
Planned generation201.6 MW

Technology mix

11 projects, 906.7 MW planned and operating

Wind666.6 MW4 projects, 74%
Solar208.6 MW3 projects, 23%
Natural Gas30 MW3 projects, 3%
One other technology1.5 MW1 project, 0%
Which companies own these 11 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Pratt County, 705.1 MW. The queue adds 201.6 MW across 1 project.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Pratt County

OperatingPlanned
WindOperating 666.6 MW 4 projects
SolarOperating 7 MW 2 projects
SolarPlanned 201.6 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 30 MW 3 projects
OilOperating 1.5 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
WindOperating4666.6
SolarOperating27
SolarPlanned1201.6
Natural GasOperating330
OilOperating11.5
Operating: 705.1 MW. Planned: 201.6 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 906.7 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300 Snapshot year 202 2026
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261201.6
No planned project is past its listed year

Pratt County against its neighbors

None of the 6 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Kingman County has the most operating generation among them, 617.5 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Pratt County this page 0
0
705
202 0x
Kingman County 0
0
618
0 0x
Reno County 0
0
347
765 0x
Barber County 1
0
283
284 0x
Kiowa County 0
0
118
0 0x
Stafford County 0
0
12
155 0x
Edwards County 0
0
0
345 no operating MW

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

7 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

3 projects in Pratt County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
3
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 428.2 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Pratt County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 3 changes.

Members only
County: Pratt County, KSSince June 4, 2026 3 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
3 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Pratt County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 11 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Pratt County, KSStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 11 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
11 records and 906.7 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Pratt County

We email you when a data center or power project in Pratt County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Pratt County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.