FieldProspects

Johnson County, Kansas

Johnson County, Kansas has 23.1 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 4 records, against 447.2 MW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 778.4 MW of planned generation across 3 projects. That is 0.9% of Kansas's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Southwest Power Pool (SPP)Refreshed monthly
23.1MW
data centers, planned to operating
4
data center records, not cancelled
0.9%
of Kansas's data center MW
447.2MW
operating generation, 6 natural gas projects
778.4MW
planned generation, 3 projects
3
data center developers active here
Map

Johnson County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Miami 150 MW Douglas no data centers Leavenworth Wyandotte 600 MW Johnson 23.1 MW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
5%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 23.1 MW of data centers against 447.2 MW of plants, with 778.4 MW more planned.

Data centers, planned to operating23.1 MW
Operating generation447.2 MW
Planned generation778.4 MW

Data centers by status

4 records, 23.1 MW

Operating23.1 MW2 records, 100%
Planned0 MW2 records, 0%
Who owns each of the 4 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

1 record list a year online or expected, from 2027 to 2027. The largest expected additions are 0 MW listed for 2027. 3 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
01 2027
View as table
YearRecordsMW
202710
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 1 record with a year; 3 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Johnson

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 3 of 3.

DataBank 23.1 MW 2 sites
Beale Infrastructure 0 MW 1 site
QTS 0 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
DataBank223
Beale Infrastructure10
QTS10
Members see all 3 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

6 plants operate inside Johnson County, 447.2 MW of natural gas. The queue adds 778.4 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Johnson County

OperatingPlanned
SolarPlanned 500.4 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 447.2 MW 6 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 278 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarPlanned1500.4
Natural GasOperating6447.2
Battery StoragePlanned2278
Operating: 447.2 MW. Planned: 778.4 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.2 GW against 23.1 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0200400600800 778 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20303778.4
No planned project is past its listed year

Johnson County against its neighbors

Wyandotte County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 600 MW, more than Johnson County. 1 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Wyandotte County 1
600
510
598 1.2x
Miami County 1
150
119
0 1.3x
Johnson County this page 4
23
447
778 0.05x
Douglas County 0
0
540
159 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

Every record in Johnson County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 13 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Johnson County, KSStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 13 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
13 records and 1.2 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Johnson County

We email you when a data center or power project in Johnson County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Johnson County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.