FieldProspects

Finney County, Kansas

Finney County, Kansas has 11 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 9 operating plants totaling 634.6 MW and 2 planned projects totaling 630 MW. No data center record lists the county. Coal leads with 348.7 MW across 1 project. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Southwest Power Pool (SPP)Refreshed monthly
11
power projects, planned and operating
630MW
planned generation, 2 projects
634.6MW
operating generation, 9 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Finney County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 7 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Lane Ness Scott Gray no data centers Hodgeman no data centers Finney no data centers Kearny Haskell
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
99%

of the county's operating generation is in the queue as new capacity: 630 MW planned across 2 projects against 634.6 MW operating.

Operating generation634.6 MW
Planned generation630 MW

Technology mix

11 projects, 1.3 GW planned and operating

Coal348.7 MW1 project, 28%
Solar330 MW1 project, 26%
Wind300 MW1 project, 24%
One other technology285.9 MW8 projects, 23%
Which companies own these 11 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

9 plants operate inside Finney County, 634.6 MW of coal and natural gas. The queue adds 630 MW across 2 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Finney County

OperatingPlanned
CoalOperating 348.7 MW 1 project
SolarPlanned 330 MW 1 project
WindPlanned 300 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 285.9 MW 8 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
CoalOperating1348.7
SolarPlanned1330
WindPlanned1300
Natural GasOperating8285.9
Operating: 634.6 MW. Planned: 630 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 1.3 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300400 Snapshot year 330 2026 2027 2028 2029 300 2030
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20261330
202700
202800
202900
20301300
No planned project is past its listed year

Finney County against its neighbors

None of the 2 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Gray County has the most operating generation among them, 507.7 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Finney County this page 0
0
635
630 0x
Gray County 0
0
508
0 0x
Hodgeman County 0
0
3
1,803 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

Every record in Finney County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 11 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Finney County, KSStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 11 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
11 records and 1.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Finney County

We email you when a data center or power project in Finney County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Finney County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.