FieldProspects

Miami Dade County, Florida

Miami Dade County, Florida has 69.5 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 7 records, against 3.3 GW of generation operating inside the county. Nothing is in the interconnection queue for the county. That is 1.6% of Florida's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Florida Power & LightRefreshed monthly
69.5MW
data centers, planned to operating
7
data center records, not cancelled
1.6%
of Florida's data center MW
3.3GW
operating generation, 32 projects
0MW
planned generation, 0 projects
5
data center developers active here
Map

Miami Dade County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 3 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Monroe no data centers Miami Dade 69.5 MW Broward no data centers Collier no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 69.5 MW of data centers against 3.3 GW of plants.

Data centers, planned to operating69.5 MW
Operating generation3.3 GW
Planned generation0 MW

Data centers by status

7 records, 69.5 MW

Operating16.9 MW4 records, 24%
Under construction22.6 MW1 record, 33%
Planned30 MW2 records, 43%
Who owns each of the 7 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

3 records list a year online or expected, from 2008 to 2027. The largest expected additions are 22.6 MW listed for 2026 and 15 MW for 2027. 4 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
0102030 Snapshot year 3 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 23 2026 15
View as table
YearRecordsMW
200813
200900
201000
201100
201200
201300
201400
201500
201600
201700
201800
201900
202000
202100
202200
202300
202400
202500
2026123
2027115
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 3 records with a year; 4 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Miami Dade

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 5 of 5.

Iron Mountain 22.6 MW 1 site
Metrobloks 15 MW 1 site
EdgeConneX 10.4 MW 2 sites
QTS 3.4 MW 1 site
DataBank 3.1 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Iron Mountain123
Metrobloks115
EdgeConneX210
QTS13
DataBank13
Members see all 5 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

32 plants operate inside Miami Dade County, 3.3 GW. Nothing is in the queue for the county.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Miami Dade County

OperatingPlanned
NuclearOperating 1.8 GW 2 projects
Natural GasOperating 1.3 GW 18 projects
SolarOperating 225.7 MW 5 projects
Battery StorageOperating 10 MW 1 project
BiomassOperating 4.8 MW 4 projects
OilOperating 2.1 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
NuclearOperating21,754.4
Natural GasOperating181,265.6
SolarOperating5225.7
Battery StorageOperating110
BiomassOperating44.8
OilOperating22.1
Operating: 3.3 GW. Planned: 0 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.3 GW against 69.5 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects

Miami Dade County against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Broward County has the most operating generation among them, 4.1 GW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Miami Dade County this page 7
70
3,263
0 0.02x
Broward County 0
0
4,094
0 0x
Collier County 0
0
228
0 0x
Monroe County 0
0
127
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

Every record in Miami Dade County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 39 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Miami Dade County, FLStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 39 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
39 records and 3.3 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Miami Dade County

We email you when a data center or power project in Miami Dade County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Miami Dade County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.