FieldProspects

Duval County, Florida

Duval County, Florida has 6.3 MW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 4 records, against 3.1 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 174.5 MW of planned generation across 3 projects. That is 0.1% of Florida's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: JEA (Jacksonville)Refreshed monthly
6.3MW
data centers, planned to operating
4
data center records, not cancelled
0.1%
of Florida's data center MW
3.1GW
operating generation, 39 projects
174.5MW
planned generation, 3 projects
3
data center developers active here
Map

Duval County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Nassau no data centers Clay no data centers St. Johns Duval 6.3 MW Baker no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
0%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 6.3 MW of data centers against 3.1 GW of plants, with 174.5 MW more planned.

Data centers, planned to operating6.3 MW
Operating generation3.1 GW
Planned generation174.5 MW

Data centers by status

4 records, 6.3 MW

Operating6.3 MW4 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 4 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

2 records list a year online or expected, from 2013 to 2014. No record lists a year at or after the snapshot. 2 records list no year.

Figure 1

Data center MW by year online or expected

Records not cancelled, by listed year. 2026 onward is planned or under construction.

Through 20252026 and later
00.250.50.751 2013 1 2014
View as table
YearRecordsMW
201310
201411
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. 2 records with a year; 2 without are left out
Figure 2

Who is building in Duval

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 3 of 3.

Tierpoint 4 MW 1 site
EdgeConneX 1.3 MW 1 site
Cologix 1 MW 2 sites
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Tierpoint14
EdgeConneX11
Cologix21
Members see all 3 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

39 plants operate inside Duval County, 3.1 GW. The queue adds 174.5 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Duval County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 2.2 GW 19 projects
CoalOperating 595 MW 2 projects
OilOperating 248.4 MW 4 projects
SolarOperating 38.1 MW 7 projects
SolarPlanned 124.5 MW 2 projects
Battery StorageOperating 5 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 50 MW 1 project
Landfill GasOperating 9.6 MW 6 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating192,157.9
CoalOperating2595
OilOperating4248.4
SolarOperating738.1
SolarPlanned2124.5
Battery StorageOperating15
Battery StoragePlanned150
Landfill GasOperating69.6
Operating: 3.1 GW. Planned: 174.5 MW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 3.2 GW against 6.3 MW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150200 Snapshot year 175 2026
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20263174.5
No planned project is past its listed year

Duval County against its neighbors

None of the 3 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Nassau County has the most operating generation among them, 309.5 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Duval County this page 4
6
3,054
175 0x
Nassau County 0
0
310
0 0x
Baker County 0
0
298
75 0x
Clay County 0
0
224
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

Every record in Duval County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 46 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Duval County, FLStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 46 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
46 records and 3.2 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Duval County

We email you when a data center or power project in Duval County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Duval County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.