FieldProspects

Montezuma County, Colorado

Montezuma County, Colorado has 9 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 5 operating plants totaling 21.8 MW and 4 planned projects totaling 505 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 289.2 MW across 5 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: WAPA Rocky MountainRefreshed monthly
9
power projects, planned and operating
505MW
planned generation, 4 projects
21.8MW
operating generation, 5 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Montezuma County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 1 of its 2 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Montezuma no data centers Dolores La Plata no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
23.2times

more planned than operating generation in Montezuma County. 4 projects in the queue would add 505 MW to the 21.8 MW operating today.

Operating generation21.8 MW
Planned generation505 MW

Technology mix

9 projects, 526.8 MW planned and operating

Solar289.2 MW5 projects, 55%
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)125 MW1 project, 24%
Battery Storage100 MW1 project, 19%
One other technology12.6 MW2 projects, 2%
Which companies own these 9 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

5 plants operate inside Montezuma County, 21.8 MW of solar and hydro. The queue adds 505 MW across 4 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Montezuma County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 9.2 MW 3 projects
SolarPlanned 280 MW 2 projects
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned 125 MW 1 project
Battery StoragePlanned 100 MW 1 project
HydroOperating 12.6 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating39.2
SolarPlanned2280
Solar + Storage (Hybrid)Planned1125
Battery StoragePlanned1100
HydroOperating212.6
Operating: 21.8 MW. Planned: 505 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 526.8 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
0100200300400 380 2027 125 2028
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20273380
20281125
No planned project is past its listed year

Montezuma County against its neighbors

None of the 1 neighboring county with a page lists a data center record. La Plata County has the most operating generation among them, 18.2 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Montezuma County this page 0
0
22
505 0x
La Plata County 0
0
18
0 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

2 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Montezuma County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
1
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 125 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Montezuma County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Montezuma County, COSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Montezuma County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 9 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Montezuma County, COStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 9 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
9 records and 526.8 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Montezuma County

We email you when a data center or power project in Montezuma County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Montezuma County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.