FieldProspects

Mesa County, Colorado

Mesa County, Colorado has 13 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 10 operating plants totaling 56.1 MW and 3 planned projects totaling 202 MW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 110.1 MW across 7 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Public Service Company of ColoradoRefreshed monthly
13
power projects, planned and operating
202MW
planned generation, 3 projects
56.1MW
operating generation, 10 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Mesa County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 5 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Garfield no data centers Montrose no data centers Delta Gunnison Pitkin Mesa no data centers
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
3.6times

more planned than operating generation in Mesa County. 3 projects in the queue would add 202 MW to the 56.1 MW operating today.

Operating generation56.1 MW
Planned generation202 MW

Technology mix

13 projects, 258.1 MW planned and operating

Solar110.1 MW7 projects, 43%
Battery Storage100 MW1 project, 39%
Natural Gas26.6 MW1 project, 10%
One other technology21.4 MW4 projects, 8%
Which companies own these 13 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

10 plants operate inside Mesa County, 56.1 MW. The queue adds 202 MW across 3 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Mesa County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 8.1 MW 5 projects
SolarPlanned 102 MW 2 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 100 MW 1 project
Natural GasOperating 26.6 MW 1 project
HydroOperating 21.4 MW 4 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating58.1
SolarPlanned2102
Battery StoragePlanned1100
Natural GasOperating126.6
HydroOperating421.4
Operating: 56.1 MW. Planned: 202 MW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 258.1 MW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
050100150200 Snapshot year 2 2026 2027 2028 200 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
202612
202700
202800
20292200
No planned project is past its listed year

Mesa County against its neighbors

None of the 2 neighboring counties with a page lists a data center record. Montrose County has the most operating generation among them, 227.5 MW.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Montrose County 0
0
228
150 0x
Garfield County 0
0
83
0 0x
Mesa County this page 0
0
56
202 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

1 project in Mesa County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
1
added to a queue, 2 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Mesa County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 1 change.

Members only
County: Mesa County, COSince June 4, 2026 1 change
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
1 change behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Mesa County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 13 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Mesa County, COStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 13 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
13 records and 258.1 MW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Mesa County

We email you when a data center or power project in Mesa County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Mesa County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.