FieldProspects

Yuma County, Arizona

Yuma County, Arizona has 53 power projects in the FieldProspects database: 35 operating plants totaling 2.4 GW and 18 planned projects totaling 5.2 GW. No data center record lists the county. Solar leads with 4.1 GW across 27 projects. No planned project is past its listed in-service date.

Data as of Grid region: Arizona Public ServiceRefreshed monthly
53
power projects, planned and operating
5.2GW
planned generation, 18 projects
2.4GW
operating generation, 35 projects
0
planned projects past their listed in-service date
Map

Yuma County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 3 of its 3 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

La Paz no data centers Pima 500 MW Yuma no data centers Maricopa 11.6 GW
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
2.2times

more planned than operating generation in Yuma County. 18 projects in the queue would add 5.2 GW to the 2.4 GW operating today.

Operating generation2.4 GW
Planned generation5.2 GW

Technology mix

53 projects, 7.6 GW planned and operating

Solar4.1 GW27 projects, 54%
Battery Storage3 GW16 projects, 40%
Natural Gas387.3 MW8 projects, 5%
One other technology97.7 MW2 projects, 1%
Which companies own these 53 projects?Project names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

Power generation in the county

35 plants operate inside Yuma County, 2.4 GW. The queue adds 5.2 GW across 18 projects.

Figure 1

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Yuma County

OperatingPlanned
SolarOperating 1.2 GW 17 projects
SolarPlanned 2.9 GW 10 projects
Battery StorageOperating 683 MW 8 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 2.3 GW 8 projects
Natural GasOperating 387.3 MW 8 projects
OilOperating 97.7 MW 2 projects
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
SolarOperating171,185.4
SolarPlanned102,899.5
Battery StorageOperating8683
Battery StoragePlanned82,329.5
Natural GasOperating8387.3
OilOperating297.7
Operating: 2.4 GW. Planned: 5.2 GW. If every planned project is built, county generation would reach 7.6 GW.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026.
Figure 2

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
05001k1.5k Snapshot year 568 2026 950 2027 767 2028 616 2029 1,418 2030 910 2031
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20263568
20274950
20283767
20292616.5
203041,418
20312909.5
No planned project is past its listed year

Yuma County against its neighbors

Maricopa County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 11.6 GW. 3 of the 3 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Maricopa County 151
11,595
23,852
9,455 0.49x
Pima County 1
500
2,075
0 0.24x
Yuma County this page 0
0
2,353
5,229 0x
La Paz County 0
0
1,213
10,217 0x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

4 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

5 projects in Yuma County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
0
added to a queue, 0 MW
0
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 0 MW
1
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 514.6 MW
4
slipped their in-service date, 1.4 GW

Every change in Yuma County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 5 changes.

Members only
County: Yuma County, AZSince June 4, 2026 5 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
5 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Yuma County

Project name, developer, status, MW, in-service year and the developer’s contacts, for all 53 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Yuma County, AZStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 53 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
53 records and 7.6 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Yuma County

We email you when a data center or power project in Yuma County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Yuma County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.