FieldProspects

Pinal County, Arizona

Pinal County, Arizona has 3.4 GW of data centers on record, planned to operating, across 2 records, against 4.9 GW of generation operating inside the county. The queue adds 2.3 GW of planned generation across 15 projects. That is 20.6% of Arizona's data center MW.

Data as of Grid region: Salt River ProjectRefreshed monthly
3.4GW
data centers, planned to operating
2
data center records, not cancelled
20.6%
of Arizona's data center MW
4.9GW
operating generation, 64 projects
2.3GW
planned generation, 15 projects
2
data center developers active here
Map

Pinal County and its neighbors

Counties shaded by data center MW on record, planned to operating. 2 of its 4 neighboring counties have pages of their own. The rest are in the member database.

Gila Pima 500 MW Pinal 3.4 GW Maricopa 11.6 GW Graham
no data center MWunder 100 MW100 to 1,000 MW1,000 to 5,000 MW5,000 to 15,000 MW15,000 MW or more no page yet

Data center records planned, under construction and operating, data as of October 8, 2026.Hover a county for its numbers

Headline finding
69%

of the generation operating in the county is matched by data center MW on record: 3.4 GW of data centers against 4.9 GW of plants, with 2.3 GW more planned.

Data centers, planned to operating3.4 GW
Operating generation4.9 GW
Planned generation2.3 GW

Data centers by status

2 records, 3.4 GW

Planned3.4 GW2 records, 100%
Who owns each of the 2 records?Campus names, developers and contacts are for members.See what members get

The data center pipeline

None of the 2 records lists a year online or expected, so the pipeline is shown by developer only.

Figure 1

Who is building in Pinal

Data center developers by MW on record. Top 2 of 2.

Vermaland 3 GW 1 site
Ryan Companies 400 MW 1 site
View as table
DeveloperSitesMW
Vermaland13,000
Ryan Companies1400
Members see all 2 developers, each campus they own here, and the people who run their site selection and energy procurement.
Source. FieldProspects database: ISO/RTO interconnection queues, EIA-860M and public data center filings, data as of October 8, 2026. Aggregates only. Campus names are for members.

Power generation in the county

64 plants operate inside Pinal County, 4.9 GW. The queue adds 2.3 GW across 15 projects.

Figure 3

Operating and planned generation by technology

MW in Pinal County

OperatingPlanned
Natural GasOperating 2.7 GW 41 projects
Natural GasPlanned 297 MW 6 projects
SolarOperating 1.5 GW 17 projects
SolarPlanned 775 MW 4 projects
Battery StorageOperating 698 MW 5 projects
Battery StoragePlanned 1.2 GW 5 projects
OilOperating 1.5 MW 1 project
View as table
TechnologyStatusProjectsMW
Natural GasOperating412,748.2
Natural GasPlanned6297
SolarOperating171,495.8
SolarPlanned4775
Battery StorageOperating5698
Battery StoragePlanned51,200
OilOperating11.5
Operating: 4.9 GW. Planned: 2.3 GW. Even if every planned project is built, county generation would reach 7.2 GW against 3.4 GW of data centers.
Source: ISO queues and EIA-860M, via FieldProspects
Figure 4

Planned generation by listed in-service year

MW. Years before 2026 are past due.

Past dueDue 2026 or later
02505007501k Snapshot year 200 2026 972 2027 500 2028 600 2029
View as table
YearPlanned projectsMW
20262200
20279972
20282500
20292600
No planned project is past its listed year

Pinal County against its neighbors

Maricopa County has the most data center MW among the neighbors, 11.6 GW, more than Pinal County. 2 of the 2 have more generation operating than data center MW on record.

CountyData center recordsData center MWOperating generation MWPlanned generation MWData center MW per MW operating
Maricopa County 151
11,595
23,852
9,455 0.49x
Pinal County this page 2
3,400
4,944
2,272 0.69x
Pima County 1
500
2,075
0 0.24x

Data center MW counts records planned, under construction and operating. Generation is inside the county only. Neighbors without a page have fewer than three projects on record.

3 counties shown

What changed since June 4, 2026

9 projects in Pinal County moved between the two snapshots. Counts and MW are below; the projects themselves are for members.

Open the change feed
3
added to a queue, 675 MW
6
came online, started construction or signed an interconnection agreement, 297 MW
0
cancelled, dropped or went inactive, 0 MW
0
slipped their in-service date, 0 MW

Every change in Pinal County

Project, what changed, technology, MW and the dates that moved, for all 9 changes.

Members only
County: Pinal County, AZSince June 4, 2026 9 changes
ProjectChangeTechnologyMWPrevious dateNew date
9 changes behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see the project behind each change, its developer and the dates that moved.

Request access

Every record in Pinal County

Campus or project name, developer, status, MW, year and the developer’s contacts, for all 81 records. Filter, sort and export to Excel.

Members only
County: Pinal County, AZStatus: all except cancelledSort: MW, largest first 81 records
Project or campusDeveloperStatusMWYearContacts
81 records and 10.6 GW behind this preview

Rows are hidden on public pages. Members see every field and can export up to 1,000 rows a month on Solo, unlimited on Unlimited.

Request access

Get alerts for Pinal County

We email you when a data center or power project in Pinal County is added, changes status, signs an interconnection agreement or slips its date. One email per snapshot, only when something changed.

One email per snapshot, only when something changed. Unsubscribe any time.

Open every campus, project and contact in Pinal County.

Solo is $250 a month for one user. Unlimited is $500 for your whole team. Cancel any time.